SEARCH SURNAMES
A-C D-G H-M N-S T-End

To enquire further about any of the surnames listed here, simply click on the submitter's name to send e-mail.

Surname Area Dates Contact
ADAMS Newton 1841-1904 Lilian Andrew
ADSHEAD Dukinfield/Millbrook/Stalybridge 1700-1870 Gordon Adshead
ADSHEAD Ashton/Hurst/Dukinfield/Mossley 1800-present Roy Harris
ALBISON Stockport/Dukinfield 1820-present Gill Shaw
ALBISON Ashton/Newton Moor/Lees 1820-present Gill Shaw
ALBISTON Dukinfield/Stalybridge/Stockport 1800-present Craig Albiston
ALBISTON Oldham/Ashton-under-Lyne 1800-present Craig Albiston
ALDERSON Northumberland circa 1800Norma Turner
ALSTON Lancashire/Manchester 1850 - present Bob Alston
ANDREW Denton 1800-dateLes Spencer
ANDREW Ashton/Dukifield/Oldham 1764-present Lilian Andrew
ANDREW Stalybridge/Ashton/Dukinfield 1800s 1900sTim Andrew
ANDREW Hyde/Godley/Marple 1800s 1900sTim Andrew
ANDREW Audenshaw 1875-present Kath Andrew
ANDREW Ashton/Millbrook/Staley 1790-1900 Carol Harker
ARMITAGE Dukinfield/Ashton-under-Lyne/Failsworth 1781-1901 Robyn Clarke
ARMITAGE Altrincham/Manchester/Salford 1781-1901 Robyn Clarke
ARMITAGE Stalybridge/Hyde/Dukinfield 1800 - present Barbara McVey
ARMSTRONG Dukinfield/Stalybridge 1700s-1800sAlma Staples
ARTINGSTALL Hyde 1800-1850 Alan Smith
ASHTON Dukinfield/Ashton-under-Lyne 1700 onwards Charles H Ashton
ASHTON Haughton/Newton 1811-1961Lilian Andrew
ASTLEY Tameside/Stalybridge/Dukinfield 1700-1900 Carol Sloan
AXFORD Dukinfield 1897 Andy Jennings
BAILEY Dunham.Cheshire pre 1890 Judith Heap
BAILEY Ashton-under-Lyne 1850-1900 Judith Heap
BAKER Stalybridge 1800-1870 Don Baker
BANTON Ashton/Dukinfield 1841-present Sue Bates
BARDEN Hazelhurst/Ashton/Oldham 1835 to present Kathy Perina
BARDSLEY Mottram/Newton All Years Irene Tansey
BARDSLEY Tameside and All Surrounding Areas All Dates Alan Bardsley
BARDSLEY Denton early 19th C Harry Wild
BARKER Shaw/Royton/Oldham 1800-1920 David Barker
BARLOW Denton/Newton/Dukinfield 1811-1970Lilian Andrew
BARLOW Mossley/Staley/Silkstone 1800 - 1850s Elizabeth Whiteley
BARSTOW Sheffield/Hyde/Stalybridge All Years Mavis Griffiths
BARTON Stockport 1790-dateLes Spencer
BARTRAM Gee Cross/Hyde/Denton 1800-present Judith Hunt
BATES Stalybridge/Manchester 1870-present Jean Wykes
BATTERS Stalybridge/Dukinfield mid 1700s-1920 Carolyn Monaghan
BATTERSBY Ashton/Dukinfield 1750-present Paul Battersby
BATTY Ashton 1850 and before Vanessa Marshall
BEARD Dukinfield/Ashton-under-Lyne 1800 - present Jean Wykes
BEHAGG Ashton/Mossley 1870 Andy Jennings
BELLISTON Shropshire 1760-dateLes Spencer
BENNETT Glossop 1700sLes Spencer
BENTHAM Stockport before 1899 Penny
BENTUM Droylsden All Years Mavis Griffiths
BERESFORD/BERISFORD Denton/Congleton/Bosley 1800 to present Judith Hunt
BERTENSHAW Denton 1800 to present Judith Hunt
BESWICK Mottram/Manchester All Years Irene Tansey
BICKERDYKE Dukinfield/Newton Pre 1881Kathy Jankov
BINNIE Dukinfield 1900 onwards Ian Rhodes
BIRD Woodley/Gee Cross/Hyde 1900s Dorothy Mayes
BIRTLES Cheshire circa 1820Norma Turner
BLACKSHAW Manchester Pre 1830s Ruth Dickinson
BLACKSHAW Stockport 1830-1890s Ruth Dickinson
BODEN Denton 1800 Fred Booth
BOOTH Hyde/Mottram 1773-1800 Fred Booth
BOOTH Dukinfield 1830-1900 John Morris
BOOTH Denton All Years Irene Tansey
BOOTH Dukinfield/Ashton 1824-1940 Christina Cannon
BOOTH Bredbury all dates Sue Bates
BOOTH Mossley/Tintwistle 1776-1850 Ken Booth
BOWKER Newton early 19th C Harry Wild
BOWLER Newton/Denton 1700s-1900s Julia Izatt
BOYD Hyde, Dukinfield Pre 1890 Peter Johnston
BRADBURN Hyde/Gee Cross pre 1800-1920 Vera Bradburn
BRADLEY Ashton/Dukinfield 1931-1948 Ronald Naden
BRAM(H)ALL Dukinfield 1830s-1900sBlair Martin
BREEN Dukinfield/Stalybridge 1800-present Karla Breen Rickerby
BREWIN Stalybridge 1850s-1900s Dave Brewin
BRIDGEHOUSE Denton pre 1800-1880 Vera Bradburn
BRIERLEY Hyde early 19th C Harry Wild
BRIERLEY Dukinfield/Stalybridge/Ashton-u-Lyne before 1850 Alma Staples
BRINDLEY Tameside 1750-present M Aelick
BRITNER Tameside/Gorton/Manchester All Years Irene Tansey
BRITTON Ashton-under-Lyne 1800-1900 Julia Izatt
BROADHURST Hyde/Broadbottom 1800 - present Barbara Mcvey
BROADHURST Newton/Godley 1800 - present Barbara Mcvey
BROUGH Dukinfield/Ashton 1850-1940 Steve Brough
BROWNSON Ashton/Dukinfield 1880 and before Vanessa Marshall
BUCKLEY Ashton-under-Lyne/Taunton 1836 - present Neill Buckley
BUCKLEY Waterloo/Daisy Nook 1836 - present Neill Buckley
BUCKLEY Oldham/Audenshaw 1969John Summerfield
BUCKLEY Taunton/Waterloo 1700-1900 Jack Millin
BURROWS Ashton-under-Lyne All Years Mavis Griffiths
BUSSEY Hyde early 19th C Harry Wild
BUTLER Ulverston/Widnes 1780 onwards Norma Turner
BUTLER Hyde 1901 - present Hazel Pollard
BUTLER Ashton/Hurst/Dukinfield/Mossley 1800-present Roy Harris
BUTLER Manchester, Haughton, Dukinfield 1700 onwards Jenny Rigby
BYROM Ashton-under-Lyne 1900-present George Cogswell
BYROM Dukinfield 1847-1870 George Cogswell
CADE Dukinfield/Stalybridge/Mottram 1750-1900 Wendy Weaver
CARROLL Stalybridge 1800s - present Joan Augre
CARTER Stockport 1860-dateLes Spencer
CARTWRIGHT Gee Cross and Hyde 1790-1850Gay J Oliver
CHADDERTON Chorlton District 1860-1900 Eunice Bold-Edwards
CHADWICK Manchester/Dukinfield 1700s, 1800s Barbara Whitehead
CHADWICK Hyde/Newton/Dukinfield 1800s -1900s Pete Howard
CHEETHAM Hyde/Mottram 1600-1730 Fred Booth
CHEETHAM Stalybridge Pre 1800sPaul Tonge
CHEETHAM Tameside/Gorton/Manchester All Years Irene Tansey
CHEETHAM Denton/Longsight/Gorton Any B Walker
CHEETWOOD Tameside/Gorton/Manchester All Years Irene Tansey
CHORLTON Ashton-under-Lyne/Hyde/Tameside all years (1600-1900s) Robert Chorlton
CLARKE Denton early 19th C Harry Wild
CLIFFORD Denton/Hyde 1800-present Judith Hunt
COLLIER Tintwistle/Broadbottom 1800 - present Kath Royles
COLLIER Ancoats/Gorton/Manchester All Years Mavis Griffiths
COLLIER Hyde/Mottram/Denton 1800 - present Kath Royles
COLLISON Heyrod/Stalybridge 1750-1900 Tony Stock
CONNOR Dukinfield 1800-1890John May
COOK Dukinfield/Ashton 1700s, 1800s Barbara Whitehead
COOKE Newton/Hyde 1800-1860 Vera Bradburn
COOK(E) Tameside 1700-1850 Alan Cook
COOPER Tameside/Dukinfield Pre: 1851 Keith Cooper
COOPER Mottram/Hollingworth 1800-1900 Christine Williams
CORDINGLEY Stalybridge Pre1850 Paul Tonge
COTTAM Denton/Kexby/Uppermill/Lincolnshire 1800 - present Barbara McVey
COTTON Dukinfield 1920-1980 Stuart Roy
COWARD Ulverston/Widnes 1780 onwards Norma Turner
COWLEY Ashton/Tameside/Fairfield 1750-1850 Keith Cowley
COWSILL Dukifield/Audenshaw 1650-1900 Larry Boswell
COWSILL Ashton-under-Lyne 1650-1900 Larry Boswell
COX Tameside/Stalybridge/Dukinfield 1800-1860 Allan Cox
CRABTREE Denton/Haughton/Hyde 1750 onwards Ian Rhodes
CREE Denton/Hyde/Stockport All Years Mavis Griffiths
CRIGHTON Dukinfield/Ashton-under-Lyne 1800 - present Jean Wykes
CROPPER Dukinfield/Ashton 1850-1940 Steve Brough
CULLEN Rathdrum, Ireland 1800 - 1850 Gay J Oliver
CULLEN Armagh, N. Ireland 1870 - present Gay J Oliver
CULLEN Ashton-under-Lyne 1920 - present Gay J Oliver
CUTTS Openshaw 1881 Vic Cliffe
DANIELS Dukinfield 1893 Joanne Horridge
DALE Ashton-under-Lyne 1835 to date Sandra Hinds
DAVIDSON Northumberland 1600 onwards Judith Heap
DAVIES Bridgnorth/Shropshire All Years Mavis Griffiths
DAVI(E)S Liverpool/West Derby/Stalybridge 1810-1870s Ruth Dickinson
DAVIES Little Hulton/Ashton 1841-1950 Sue Bates
DAVIES Dukinfield/Tintwistle 1841-1950 Sue Bates
DAVISON Hyde, Dukinfield Pre 1890 Peter Johnston
DAWSON Chelmorton, Derbys. Pre 1730 Ruth Dickinson
DAWSON Stockport 1820-1900s Ruth Dickinson
DEAN Dukinfield 1700-1837 Robert
DEMPSEY Lees/Saddleworth/Mossley c1815 Elizabeth Whiteley
DEPLICH Mottram-in-Longdendale 1650-1750 Roger Depledge
DEPLITCH Mottram-in-Longdendale 1650-1750 Roger Depledge
DEWSNAP Dukinfield, Hyde Pre 1800 Peter Johnston
DILLON Ancoats/Gorton/Manchester All Years Mavis Griffiths
DODD Dukinfield/Stalybridge 1850s to present Pamela Treme
DODD Ashton-under-Lyne (Lyme)/Hurst 1850s to present Pamela Treme
DONNELL Stalybridge/Dukinfield 1840-1881 Lee Vickers
DORAN Tameside/Stalybridge/Dukinfield 1700 - 1837, 1850s Robert F Doran
DORAN Mossley/Bredbury/Hyde 1700 - 1837, 1850s Robert F Doran
DOWNHILL Newton(Hyde) 1874 onwards Sue Bates
DUCKWORTH Hyde 1850-date Les Spencer
DUCKWORTH Gt. Harwood, Lancs. before 1850 Les Spencer
DUNCUFT Stalybridge & Dukinfield 1700 to 1900 Steve Moorhouse
EARNSHAW Ashton-under-Lyne/Dukinfield 1700-1900 Roger Saxon
EDGE Stretford 1861 - 1887 Rene Smith
EDWARDS Hyde/Denton 1800 - present Gloria Gray
EDWARDS Dukinfield/Stalybridge 1800 - present Gloria Gray
ELLOR Mottram/Newton All Years Irene Tansey
ELLY Tameside 1800 - present Bob Kirk
ELLIS Dukinfield/Stalybridge 1700s-1800s Alma Staples
ELLISON Ashton/Hurst/Dukinfield/Mossley 1800-present Roy Harris
EMBLEN Wiltshire & Dukinfield 1830 - 1860's Gordon Kelly
ENION Stalybridge/Dukinfield 1890 onwards B Walker
ENNIS Ireland 19th Century Ros Rafnson
ENNIS Newton le Willows 19th Century Ros Rafnson
ETCHELLS Bredbury/Denton/Haughton/Hyde All Years Anne Etchells
ETCHELLS Tintwistle/Mottram/Glossop All Years Anne Etchells
ETCHELLS Dukinfield/York/Openshaw All Years Anne Etchells
FAIRCLOUGH Ainsworth/Dukinfield/Stalybridge 1800-1920 Eunice Bold-Edwards
FALLOWS Bolton/Stockport/Stalybridge All Years Mavis Griffiths
FARRELL/FARRALL Manchester 1800-1829 Beverely Richards
FARRELL/FARRALL Ashton 1829-1900s Beverely Richards
FERNELEY Mottram/Hollingowrth/Tameside All Years Christine Williams
FIDLER Denton All Years Mavis Griffiths
FIELDING Glossop 1720-1900 Les Spencer
FILBY/PHILBY Dukinfield/Tameside circa 1820-1863 Lisa O'Sullivan
FITTON Hyde/Dukinfield/Ashton 1800 - present Barbara Mcvey
FLETCHER Beswick 1881 - 1901 Rene Smith
FOGG Ashton-under-Lyne/Hyde All Years Mavis Griffiths
FOGG Mossley 1800s Elizabeth Whiteley
FOLLOWS Tameside 1800 - present Bob Kirk
FOREST/FORREST Hyde/Denton 1800 - present Gloria Gray
FOREST/FORREST Dukinfield/Stalybridge 1800 - present Gloria Gray
FOWLER Ashton-u-Lyne/Stalybridge 18th and 19th centuries Patricia Berry
FRANCE Hyde, Dukinfield Pre 1890 Peter Johnston
FRITH Stalybridge/Hyde mid 1800s onwards Judith Hunt
FROST Ashton-under-Lyne 1790-1860 Carol Harker
GARDINER Hollingworth/Hyde 1800s/1900s Eddie Gardiner
GARDINER Denton 1880-1940 Eddie Gardiner
GARDINER Gee Cross/Werneth 1800s 1900s Eddie Gardiner
GARSIDE Hyde/Newton/Dukinfield All Years Mavis Griffiths
GARSIDE Ashton-under-Lyne/Dukinfield 1700-1900 Roger Saxon
GASKELL Flowery Field/Newton 1800-present Judith Hunt
GASKELL Denton/Hyde 1800-present Judith Hunt
GASKILL Denton/Hyde 1800-present Judith Hunt
GEE Stalybridge/Romiley/Dukinfield 1700 - 1900 Ruth Beck
GODDARD Dukinfield 1830 - 1860's Gordon Kelly
GODDARD Mottram 1700 onwards Ian Rhodes
GOODFELLOW Dukinfield/Stalybridge/Ashton 1850-present Craig Albiston
GREAVES Whitfield/Ashton-under-Lyne/Dukinfield 18th and 18th century Patricia Berry
GREEN Ashton 19th C Harry Wild
GREEN Farnworth 1730-1820 Les Spencer
GREENHALGH Bredbury/Hyde Any Vera Bradburn
GREENWOOD Taunton/Littlemoss/Ashton 1700-1900 Jack Millin
GRIFFITHS Hyde/Hulme/Urmston All Years Mavis Griffiths
HADFIELD Droylsden 1860 to date Sandra Hinds
HADFIELD Droylsden/Openshaw 1820-1950 Eunice Bold-Edwards
HAGUE Haughton early 19th C Harry Wild
HAGUE Ashton-under-Lyne/Dukinfield 18th and 18th century Patricia Berry
HAGUE Ashton-under-Lyne C18th & C19th Vanessa Marshall
HALL Stalybridge/Dukinfield/Hollingworth 1800s - 1900s Christine Williams
HALL Lees Stalybridge/Dukinfield All Years Christine Williams
HALL family (Moss de Lee) Ashton-under-Lyne 1655-1900 Rita Vaughan
HALIDAY/HALLIDAY Dukinfield/Stalybridge Pre 1850 Graham Bridge
HALLIDAY Ashton all dates Sue Bates
HAMNETT Wilmslow 1800-1850 Susan Allen
HAMSON Ashton-under-Lyne 1875-present Sue Bates
HAMPSON Hyde 1800 - present Mark Hampson
HANCOCK Sheffield/Gorton/Hyde 1848-1949 Graham Price
HANCOX Wellington, Shropshire 1820 - present Gay J Oliver
HANSON Ashton-under-Lyne post 1850 Craig Albiston
HANRATTY Stockport before 1898 Penny
HANSON/HAMPSON Dukinfield 1839-present Alice Susko
HARDY Mossley 1780-1850s Elizabeth Whiteley
HARKER Ashton/Stalybridge/Denton 1796-1900 Carol Harker
HARLING Dukinfield/Hyde late 1800s-early 1900s Jacqui
HARNEY George Stalybridge 1900-1982 Pat Pitt
HARRIS Ashton/Hurst/Dukinfield/Mossley 1800-present Roy Harris
HARRISON Hayfield 1881 Vic Cliffe
HARROP Tideswell/Derbyshire 1700s-1840 Frank Harrop
HARROP Huddersfield 1800s-present Frank Harrop
HARROP Hyde/Dukinfield/Ashton 1850s-present Frank Harrop
HARROP Hurst/Hartshead 1800-1901 Frank Harrop
HARROP Haughton/Ashton 1800-1901 Frank Harrop
HARROP Dukinfield 1700-1900s Beverely Richards
HARROP Mottram/Ashton 1650-1950 Martin Harrop
HARROTT Ashton-under-Lyne 1875-present Sue Bates
HATTON Tameside 1800s Christina Cannon
HAYES Stalybridge/Oldham 1790-1900 Evelyn Mijat
HAZELDEN East Sussex 1600 onwards Judith Heap
HAZELDEN Northumberland 1835-1870 Judith Heap
HELLIWELL Dukinfield/Newton/Stalybridge/Hyde 1800-1900s Judith Hunt
HENSHAW Ashton/Hurstbrooke 1850-1900 Christina Cannon
HERROD Dukinfield/Newton 1830s and before Barbara Astley
HETHERINGTON Dukinfield/Stalybridge 1850-present Nicole Christie
HEYES Stalybridge/Oldham 1790-1900 Evelyn Mijat
HIBBERT Taunton, Ashton-under-Lyne 1700-1900 Jack Millin
HIGGINBOTTOM (+variants) Tameside/Gorton/Manchester All Years Irene Tansey
HIGGINS Stockport after 1885 Penny
HIGGINSON Newton/Dukinfield 1825-1906 Lilian Andrew
HILL Dukinfield/Ashton-under-Lyne 1800-1900 Carol Harker
HILL Ashton/Hurst/Dukinfield/Mossley 1800-present Roy Harris
HILTON Stalybridge All years Ron Hamilton
HINCHLIFFE Barnsley, Golcar 1800-1880 Judith Heap
HOARE Dukinfield/Stalybridge 1820-1840 Viola Hoar
HOBSON Dukinfield/Stalybridge 1700s-1800s Alma Staples
HOLIDAY/HOLLIDAY Dukinfield/Stalybridge Pre 1850 Graham Bridge
HOLT Chorley 1837 - 1900 Rene Smith
HORSFALL Huddersfield 1790 - 1840 Gay J Oliver
HORSFALL Stalybridge 1850 - present Gay J Oliver
HORSFIELD Dukinfield 1830-1864 Lilian Andrew
HOUGH Ashton-under-Lyne 1898-1951 Barbara
HOUGHTON Dukinfield 1800s Carolyn Hudson
HOWARD Dukinfield/Newton/Hyde 1800-present Judith Hunt
HOWARD Denton/Haughton 1800-present Judith Hunt
HOWARTH Droyslden 1881 Vic Cliffe
HOYLAND Staley/Westhoughton 1860-1870 Carol Harker
HUBBARD Audenshaw 1878-1901 Brian Lever
HUGHES Denton Pre 1833 Lilian Andrew
HULLEY Ashton-under-Lyne/Dukinfield 1585-1900 Rita Vaughan
HULLEY HULLY HOOLEY ULLEY All All pre 1911 Ray Hulley
HURST Dukinfield 1820-1890 Pat Gould
HUTCHINSON Dukinfield 1850 - present Clive Spechko
ILLINGWORTH Stalybridge/Dukinfield 1800-present Rodger Stubbings
JACKSON Gee Cross 1760 - 1830 Gay J Oliver
JOHNSON Manchester 1800 - present Norma Turner
JOHNSTON Hyde All Years Mavis Griffiths
JOHNSTON Hyde, Dukinfield Pre 1890 Peter Johnston
JONES Pendlebury 1820-1830 Alan Ray-Jones
KAY Stalybridge/Dukinfield/Ashton 1800-1890 Sheila Crook
KEENAN Dukinfield 1800-1890 John May
KEENAN Dukinfield/Ashton-u-Lyne 1820-1860 Joanne Horridge (Keenan)
KENYON Ashton/Hurst/Dukinfield/Mossley 1800-present Roy Harris
KEOGH Dukinfield 1800-1890 John May
KERSHAW Ashton-under-Lyne all years Bob Taylor
KING Ashton and Royton 1800s-1900s Beverely Richards
KINDER Dukinfield 1800-present Geoff Roosen
KIRKHAM Ashton-under-Lyne 1820s, 1830s Chris Brand
KITCHEN Dukinfield 1800-1900 Merril Burns
KNIGHT(S) Norfolk 1780-1850 Les Spencer
KNIGHT(S) Wilmslow 1850 onwards Les Spencer
KNOWLES Tameside/Gorton/Manchester All Years Irene Tansey
LAMBERT Denton 1820 - 1855 Gordon Kelly
LANGFORD Mottram All Dates Jo Barker
LARNEY Dukinfield John May
LEAH Hyde/Ashton 1800 - present Barbara Mcvey
LEAH Stockport/Bramhall 1800 - present Barbara Mcvey
LEE Stalybridge All years Ron Hamilton
LEE Denton/Hyde 1800-1900 Sylvia Robinson
LEE Ashton/Hurst/Dukinfield/Mossley 1800-present Roy Harris
LEE/LEIGH Dukinfield/Ashton-u-Lyne 1800 - present Jean Wykes
LEECH Flowery Field 1830 - 1860's Gordon Kelly
LEES Stalybridge/Dukinfield/Hollingworth 1800s - 1900s Christine Williams
LEES Ashton-under-Lyne 1800s Freda Ashton
LEES Newton/Ashton-under-Lyne 1790-1870s Roy Jackson
LESTER Dukinfield/Ashton-u-Lyne 1800 - present Jean Wykes
LEVER Ashton-under-Lyne 1800-1910 Joyce Nelson-Hernandez
LEVER Hyde 1850-present Brian Lever
LEWIS Higher Openshaw 1800 - present Lilian Renshaw
LLOYD Higher Openshaw 1800 - present Lilian Renshaw
LOCKWOOD Staley, Waterside 1840-1880 Carol Harker
LOFTHOUSE Hurst, Ashton-under-Lyne 1800-1900 Lesley Telford
LOMAS Tameside 1800 - present Jeff Palmer
LOMAS Woodley/Bredbury/Hyde All Years Mavis Griffiths
LONGLAND Mossley 1870 Andy Jennings
LOWDEN Stalybridge 1850 - present Jean Wykes
LOWDEN USA 1880-present Jean Wykes
LOWDEN Whitfield/Ashton-u-Lyne/Stalybridge 1806-1846 Patricia Berry
LOWNDS/LOWNDES Manchester/Ashton 1700s-1900s Beverely Richards
McCRINK Stockport before 1898 Penny
McGEVOR Ashton-u-Lyne/Stoke-on-Trent/Ireland 1858-2000 Rita Vaughan
McKENNA Drogheda 19th Century Ros Rafnson
McILQUHAM Tameside/Gorton/Manchester All Years Irene Tansey
McGUINNESS Mossley/Saddleworth 1890 Andy Jennings
MARLAND Dukinfield/Ashton-u-Lyne 1800 - present Jean Wykes
MARLAND USA 1800s Jean Wykes
MARROW Newton/Stalybridge/Dukinfield 1800s - 1900s Christine Williams
MARSLAND Besthill/Broadbottom 1700 onwards Judith Hunt
MARSLAND Glossop/Motteram 1700 onwards Judith Hunt
MARSLAND Denton/Hyde/Stalybridge/Ashton 1700 to present Judith Hunt
MASON Stalybridge/Dukinfield 1870-1920 Ellen
MATHER Stalybridge/Ashton 1871-present Sue Bates
MAUDE Micklehurst/Mossley 1800s Elizabeth Whiteley
MAUGHAM Hyde, Stalybridge, Dukinfield 1797-1864 Peter Maugham
MAY Dukinfield 1800-1890 John May
MAYALL Mossley/Saddleworth 1800s Elizabeth Whiteley
MAYALL Tameside/Saddleworth 1500-2007 Colin McInnes
MAYALL Oldham and Surrounding Areas 1500-2007 Colin McInnes
MAYER Denton/Stockport All Years Mavis Griffiths
MAYER Denton all dates Sue Bates
MEADOWCROFT Stalybridge/Denton 1830-1900 Fred Booth
METCALFE Knaresborough 1720 - 1810 Gay J Oliver
MILLIN Ashton-under-Lyne/Taunton 1700s-1900s Jack Millin
MILLS Dukinfield/Hyde 1800s Barbara Whitehead
MOLESDALE Ashton/Hyde 1840 onwards Ian Rhodes
MOLYNEUX Hyde, Dukinfield Pre 1890 Peter Johnston
MORRELL Mossley/Ashton/Belper 1800s Elizabeth Whiteley
MONAGHAN Stalybridge/Dukinfield/Ashton 1820-1920 Carolyn Monaghan
MOODY Tameside/Stalybridge/Dukinfield 1700 - 1837, 1850s Robert F Doran
MOODY Mossley/Bredbury/Hyde 1700 - 1837, 1850s Robert F Doran
MOORHOUSE Stalybridge & Dukinfield 1700 to 1900 Steve Moorhouse
MYCOCK Stalybridge/Dukinfield 1815-1900 Colleen Knowles
NADEN Ashton/Dukinfield 1931-1948 Ronald Naden
NADIN Manchester, Haughton, Dukinfield 1700 onwards Jenny Rigby
NEEDHAM Hollinwood 1700s-1841 Beverely Richards
NEEDHAM Ashton 1841-1900s Beverely Richards
NEWSOME Stalybridge circa 1851 Andy
NEWTON Dukinfield and Openshaw 1820 - 1880 Gay J Oliver
NODEN Tameside/Gorton/Manchester All Years Irene Tansey
NORMINGTON Dukinfield/Newton/Hyde 1880-present Judith Hunt
NORTON Stalybridge/Saddleworth 1800-present Rodger Stubbings
OGDEN Lymm, Cheshire pre- 1890 Judith Heap
OGDEN Dukinfield/Ashton-under-Lyne/Failsworth 1780-1901 Robyn Clarke
OLDFIELD Bollington 1750 - 1850 Brian Spencer
OLDHAM Hyde early 19th C Harry Wild
OLDHAM Hyde 1700-1900 Sylvia Robinson
OLIVER Kingsland, Herefordshire 1750 - 1820 Gay J Oliver
OLIVER Diddlebury, Shropshire 1830 - 1900 Gay J Oliver
OLIVER Wellington, Shropshire 1880 - 1900 Gay J Oliver
OLIVER Shifnal, Shropshire circa1900 Gay J Oliver
OLIVER Glossop, Derbyshire 1910 - present Gay J Oliver
OLIVER Ashton/Denton 1900s Ulysses Oliver
OLIVER Mow Cop/Wolstanton/Biddulph 1840s-1900 Ulysses Oliver
OLIVER Wincle/Wildboarclough 1700-1900 Ulysses Oliver
OLIVER Flash/Quarmford 1700-1900 Ulysses Oliver
OSBALDESTON Stalybridge/Tameside 1876-present Martin Osbaldeston
OSBURN Dukinfield/Audenshaw 1860s onwards Carole Helsen
PALMER Tameside 1790 - present Jeff Palmer
PALMER Marleybone, London 1800 -1850 Jeff Palmer
PARKER Tintwistle/Broadbottom 1800 - present Kath Royles
PARKER Hyde/Mottram/Denton 1800 - present Kath Royles
PARKYN Dukinfield 1800-date Melanie Mercer
PARNELL Stalybridge/Dukinfield/Ashton 1800-1890 Sheila Crook
PENNEY Denton/Dukinfield/Ashton all dates Sue Bates
PETTITT Salford/Manchester/Guide Bridge All Years Mavis Griffiths
PHILBY/FILBY Dukinfield/Tameside circa 1820-1863 Lisa O'Sullivan
PLANT Heaton Norris/Stockport Pre 1841-1900s Ruth Dickinson
PLIMMER Hyde/Staffordshire All Years Mavis Griffiths
POLLITT Haughton/Denton All Years Mavis Griffiths
POLLITT Tameside/Gorton/Manchester All Years Irene Tansey
POLLITT Ashton/Denton/Longsight/Gorton 1850 onwards B Walker
POTTS Ashton-under-Lyne Late 19th century Janice Pett
PRESTWICH Ashton 1750 onwards Ian Rhodes
PRICE Gresford/Gorton/Hyde 1871-1984 Graham Price
RAMSDEN Bolton 1750-1820 Les Spencer
RAMSDEN Mossley/Stalybridge 1800s - present Joan Augre
RATCLIFFE Denton Any Dates Sue Bates
RATHBONE Hyde 1820-date Les Spencer
RATHBONE Glossop 1820-1900 Les Spencer
RAWSON Hyde/Newton All Years Mavis Griffiths
RAYNER Dukinfield 1870 Andy Jennings
REECE Dukinfield/Stalybridge 1800s Barbara Whitehead
REECE/REES Tarvin 1700s, 1800s Barbara Whitehead
RENICK Thomas/William Ashton-u-Lyne c1839 Linda Holmes
RENSHAW Stockport/Wilmslow 1780-1850
RHODES Mossley 1800s Elizabeth Whiteley
RHODES Mottram 1835 onwards Ian Rhodes
RIDGWAY Hyde/Compstall 1790 onwards Ian Rhodes
ROBERTS Dukinfield/Ashton 1800s Barbara Whitehead
ROBERTS Dukinfield 1914 - 1930 Philip Reece
ROBERTS Stalybridge/Manchester 1800-present Rodger Stubbings
ROBERTSON Ashton-under-Lyne/Taunton 1700s-1900s Jack Millin
RIDGWAY Hooley Hill/Dukinfield 1800-1900 Ian Ridgway
ROBINSON Bredbury/Hyde Any Vera Bradburn
ROBINSON Stalybridge 1850-present Nicole Christie
ROBINSON Mossley/Lydgate 1800s Elizabeth Whiteley
ROBINSON Dukinfield 1813-1885 Eugene Robinson
ROBINSON Dukinfield/Stalybridge/Walton-le-dale 1800s - 1900s Christine Williams
ROELAND Anywhere All Ros Rafnson
ROGERS Dukinfield/Ashton 1850-1940 Steve Brough
ROYLE Sale Moor 1800 Jean Wykes
ROYLE Wilmslow 1800-1850 Susan Allen
ROYLE Tameside 1750-present M Aelick
ROYLE Mossley/Saddleworth 1800s Elizabeth Whiteley
ROWLAND Dukinfield/Stalybridge/Mottram 1700s, 1800s Barbara Whitehead
RUSSELL Newton/Ashton-under-Lyne 1835-1901 Lilian Andrew
RUTTER Manchester/Blackpool/Durham 1800 onwards Norma Turner
SAXON Ashton-under-Lyne/Dukinfield 1700-1900 Roger Saxon
SCHOLEFIELD Northowram, Mirfield 1600-1880 Judith Heap
SCOLEFIELD Honley 1840-1880 Judith Heap
SCHOFIELD Mossley 1852 onwards Judith Heap
SCHOFIELD Dukinfield 1820 - 1860's Gordon Kelly
SCHOFIELD Hyde, Dukinfield Pre 1890 Peter Johnston
SCHOOLDEN Hyde/Manchester 18th/early19th C Harry Wild
SCOTT Ashton/Stalybridge 1800-present Sue Bates
SEED Scorton/Widnes/Manchester 1820 onwards Norma Turner
SEEL Ashton 1900-1950 Eunice Bold-Edwards
SELLARS/SELLERS Dukinfield 1839-present Alice Susko
SHAW Ashton-under-Lyne 1830 - 1860's Gordon Kelly
SHAW Luzley,Ashton-under-Lyne 1880-present Jean Wykes
SHAW Dukinfield/Stalybridge/Mottram 1800s Barbara Whitehead
SHELTON Dukinfield circa 1820-1860 Lisa O'Sullivan
SHEPLEY Luzley/Stalybridge 1890-1920 Vera Bradburn
SHEPLEY Luzley/Stalybridge All years Ron Hamilton
SHEPLEY Mossley/Micklehurst All years Ron Hamilton
SHEPLEY Mottram/Glossop All years Ron Hamilton
SHEPLEY Ashton/Dukinfield All years Ron Hamilton
SHEPLEY Newton Moor/Hayfield 1750-1900 Sylvia Robinson
SHEPLEY Tameside/Gorton/Manchester All Years Irene Tansey
SIDEBOTTOM Mottram All Dates Jo Barker
SIDEBOTTOM Tameside/Gorton/Manchester All Years Irene Tansey
SIMISTER Stalybridge/Hyde/Dukinfield mid 1800s onwards Judith Hunt
SINGLETON Denton/Hayfield/Hyde All Years Mavis Griffiths
SINGLETON Lily Stalybridge 1905-1979 Pat Pitt
SLATER Ashton-under-Lyne/Denton 1835-1954 Stephen Slater
SLATER Hyde/Ashton early 19th C Harry Wild
SMITH (Thomas and Mary) Dukinfield 1820s-1850s M Pilling
SMITH (Peter/Maureen) Dukinfield 1950s Kennedy
SMITH Tintwistle/Broadbottom 1800 - present Kath Royles
SMITH Hyde/Mottram/Denton 1800 - present Kath Royles
SMITH Park Parade/West St/Ashton 1830-1900 Karel Lees
SMITH Hyde/Gee Cross All Years Mavis Griffiths
SMITH
Alexander/Margaret
Stalybridge 1800s/1900s Joan Augre
SNEYD Shaw/Royton/Oldham 1800-1920 David Barker
SOLLOM Ashton 1820-1900s Beverely Richards
SOUTH Tameside 1800-present M Aelick
SPENCER Warrington/Derby 1750 1850 Brian Spencer
SPENCER Hyde 1830-date Les Spencer
SPENCER Mayfield, Staffs. before 1830 Les Spencer
SPENCE/SPENCER Dukinfield/Stalybridge 1820-1840 Viola Hoar
SPECHKO Dukinfield 1900s Clive Spechko
SPINETTO Ironbridge 19th Century Ros Rafnson
SPINETTO Rochdale 19th/20th Centuries Ros Rafnson
STAFFORD Dukinfield 1850-1870 George Cogswell
STAFFORD Ashton-under-Lyne 1870-1930 George Cogswell
STANLEY Audenshaw 1600 - 1850 Gay J Oliver
STANLEY Dukinfield 1720 - 1850 Gay J Oliver
STANLEY Ashton-under-Lyne 1810 - 1900 Gay J Oliver
STANLEY Stalybridge 1850 - present Gay J Oliver
STANLEY Cardiff, Glamorgan 1817 - 1920 Gay J Oliver
STANLEY Pembrey, Carmarthen 1845 - 1870 Gay J Oliver
STANLEY Failsworth, Manchester 1850 - 1900 Gay J Oliver
STANLEY St Marleybone, London 1870 - 1900 Gay J Oliver
STANLEY Manchester 1900 onwards Norma Turner
STAR Droylsden/Newton Mid 1800s - 1900s Rene Smith
STARR Droylsden mid 1800s Rene Smith
STOCK Heyrod/Stalybridge 1750-1900 Tony Stock
STOPFORD Haughton/Denton/Hyde All Years Mavis Griffiths
STOTT Manchester 18th C Harry Wild
STROTHER Northumberland 1600 onwards Judith Heap
STUBBIN(G)S Dukinfield/Stalybridge 1850-present Rodger Stubbings
SWALLOW Stalybridge All years Ron Hamilton
SWINDELLS Hyde 1700-1900 Sylvia Robinson
SWINDELLS Tameside/Gorton/Manchester All Years Irene Tansey
SYKES Meltham, Honley 1700 onwards Judith Heap
SYKES Mossley 1850 onwards Judith Heap
SYKES Croden Brook/Woodhead 1785-1805 Ian Murchall
SYKES Wensleydale 1805 onwards Ian Murchall
TATTON Tameside/Gorton/Manchester All Years Irene Tansey
TAYLOR Dukinfield 1830 - 1860's Gordon Kelly
TAYLOR Ashton 1860-1930 Eunice Bold-Edwards
TAYLOR Audenshaw 1820-1850 Carol Harker
TAYLOR Stalybridge/Dukinfield 1840-1900s Ruth Dickinson
TAYLOR Ashton-under-Lyne all years Bob Taylor
TAYLOR Dukinfield/Stalybridge 1850- Roy Jackson
TAYLOR Hyde 1926-present Graham Price
TETLOW Denton/Haughton/Hyde 1600s, 1700s < Barbara Whitehead
THACKER Ashton-under-Lyne 1800-1900 Judith Heap
THOMPSON Dukinfield/Audenshaw 1750-1880 Larry Boswell
THOMPSON Ashton-under-Lyne 1750-1880 Larry Boswell
THORP/THORPE Dukinfield/Ashton 1700-1900s Beverely Richards
TIPPER Dukinfield 1840-1870 Malcolm Tipper
TOFT Stockport prior to 1856 Penny
TONGE Stalybridge 1800s Paul Tonge
TOPHAM Ashton-under-Lyne 1900-present George Cogswell
TOWN Mossley/Stalybridge All Years Chris Booth
TRAINOR/TRAYNOR Ireland 19th Century Ros Rafnson
TREVITT Hayfield 1881 Vic Cliffe
TRAYNOR Clayton 20th Century Ros Rafnson
TUCKER Dukinfield 1890's - 1900's Evelyn A. Dick
TURNER Tameside/Dukinfield 1700s,1800s Barbara Whitehead
URMSTON Dukinfield/Stalybridge 1750-1900 Wendy Weaver
UTTLEY West Riding Any Ros Rafnson
UTTLEY Tameside 20th Century Ros Rafnson
UTTLEY Stalybridge and Dukinfield 1800-1930 Phil Uttley
UTTLEY Golcar/Linthwaite/Slaithwaite 1750-1800 Phil Uttley
VAUDREY Stalybridge/Dukinfield 1700s, 1800s Barbara Whitehead
VAUDREY Hyde/Rusholme 1700s, 1800s Barbara Whitehead
WALKER Ashton-under-Lyne 1820s-present Blair Martin
WALKER Hyde 1850 onwards Ian Rhodes
WALKER Hyde, Dukinfield Pre 1890 Peter Johnston
WALL Heaton norris/Cheadle/Stockport Pre 1799-1900s Ruth Dickinson
WARHURST Dukinfield, Denton, Guide Bridge 1800s Alan Maxwell
WARHURST Stalybridge/Ashton-under-Lyne 1800-1840 Jenny Sandercock
WARD Manchester 1850 onwards Norma Turner
WARD Stalybridge/Delph All years Ron Hamilton
WARDLE Ashton-under-Lyne 1870-1950 George Cogswell
WARDLE Dukinfield 1830-1870 George Cogswell
WARREN Taunton/Littlemoss/Ashton 1700-1900 Jack Millin
WATERHOUSE Stalybridge, Dukinfield 1800 onwards Judith Heap
WATERHOUSE Hayfield. Tideswell, Hope 1600-1940 Judith Heap
WATTS Ashton/Dukinfield/Oldham 1860-1927 David Watts
WHALEY Hyde/Newton 1890s onwards Judith Hunt
WHIPP Dukinfield 1800s Barbara Whitehead
WHIPP Clitheroe 1700s, 1800s Barbara Whitehead
WHITEHEAD Stalybridge 1700 onwards Judith Heap
WHITEHEAD Ashton 1800s Christina Cannon
WHITEHEAD Butterworth Green Pre 1765 Ruth Dickinson
WHITEHEAD Hatherlow, Cheshire 1785-1820 Ruth Dickinson
WHITEHEAD Ashton-under-Lyne/Mossley 1820-1970s Ruth Dickinson
WHITEHEAD Spotland/Rochdale/Delph 1830s-1900 Ruth Dickinson
WHITTAKER Tameside/Dukinfield/Hyde 1870 - 1902 Jim Whittaker
WHITTAKERS Romiley 1800-1850 Alan Smith
WHITTLE Hyde 1800-present Judith Hunt
WILD Dukinfield 1800s Barbara Whitehead
WILD Saddleworth 1700s Barbara Whitehead
WILDE Tameside/Gorton/Manchester All Years Irene Tansey
WILD/E Hyde/Oldham 18th/early 19th C Harry Wild
WILKINSON Ashton/Dukinfield/Rochdale 1800-present Sue Bates
WILKINSON Audenshaw 1790-1850 Carol Harker
WILLIAMS Uppermill 1880 onwards Judith Heap
WILLIAMS Tameside, Dukinfield 1800-1900 Nancy Whatley
WILLIAMSON Hyde/Bredbury/Salford All Years Mavis Griffiths
WILSON Glossop/Ashton-under-Lyne/Stalybridge 1800s - 1900s Christine Williams
WILSHAW Buxton (Banside) circa 1793 Doris Prince
WILSHAW Audenshaw 1800-1900 Doris Prince
WILSHAW Ashton 1900-2000 Doris Prince
WILSHAW Shaw, Oldham 1900-2000 Doris Prince
WINTERBOTTOM Tameside Areas All years Ron Hamilton
WINTERBOTTOM Ashton-under-Lyne 1850-1950 Arthur Makinson
WITHNALL Ashton-under-Lyne 1800-1910 Joyce Nelson-Hernandez
WOLFENDEN Dukinfield 1700-1837, 1850s, 1900s David Wolfenden
WOODHEAD Stalybridge/Romiley/Dukinfield 1700 - 1900 Ruth Beck
WOOLLEY Tameside/Gorton/Manchester All Years Irene Tansey
WOOLLISCROFT Dukinfield 1800s Peter Woolliscroft
WORTHINGTON Stockport 1830 onwards Penny
WREN Dukinfield 1850 - present Clive Spechko
WYKES Stalybridge/Ashton 1800 - present Jean Wykes
VAUGHAN Ashton-under-Lyne/Caergwrle, Wales 1817-2000 Rita Vaughan
YATES Dukinfield/Audenshaw 1860s onwards Carole Helsen
YELD Cheadle/Stockport Pre 1819 Ruth Dickinson

Return to top of page Click here to go back to surnames page.


Surname Page created October 2003, up-dated July 2013
Home | Contents | Local Links | Useful Addresses | Family History Links | Forum | Contact
Copyright:all rights reserved: G J Oliver updated November 2013
Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape